Home » Video poker

Video poker

Video poker is a game played on gambling machines that look very similar to slot machines. Video poker is also offered in most online casinos.

videopokerUnlike traditional poker, video poker is a game where you play against the house, not against other players. When you play video poker, you know in advance exactly how great your poker hand need to be for you to get paid, and how much you will get paid if you win. There are no other players to beat and there is no growing poker pot to win.

A very common variant of video poker is Jacks or Better video poker, where you need a pair of jacks or better to win. The better your poker hand, the more you win. So, a pair of queens will pay more than a pair of jacks, a set will pay more than a pair, and so on.

Most video poker variants are based on Five Card Stud Poker, where you receive five cards and decide how many of them (0-5) you want to replace. You get to see all five cards; no cards are dealt face-down.

Since you get to decide which cards to replace (if any), video poker is not a pure game of luck; your choices during the game do make a difference for the outcome. In this regard, video poker is more similar to Black Jack than games such as Roulette and Sic Bo.

Jacks or Better video poker

As mentioned avove, Jacks or Better is one of the most well-known video poker variants.

Standard Jacks or Better is played with a 52 card deck with no jokers or other wild cards. To win something, you need to get a pair of jacks or better.

The payment schedule vary from one machine to the next, and it is good idea to take a look at it became you make any bets because some Jacks or Better machines have a higher payout ratio than others.

Below, you will find the payout schedule for a 9/6 Jacks or Better video poker machine. It’s called 9/6 because on a 1 coin bet, it pais 9 coins for Full House and 6 coins for Flush. Examples of other fairly common payment schedules is the 8/6, 8/5, 7/5 and 6/5. On a 6/5 Jacks or Better, your 1 coin bet will yield you no more than 6 coins for a Full House and 5 coins for a Flush.

Example of what a 9/6 Jacks or Better payment schedule can look like

Hand1 coin wagered2 coins wagered3 coins wagered4 coins wagered5 coins wagered
Royal Straight Flush25050075010004000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind255075100125
Full House918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a Kind (Set)3691215
Two Pair246810
Pair of Aces12345
Pair of Kings12345
Pair of Queens12345
Pair of Jacks12345

As you can see, this payment schedule encourages gamblers to wager the highest number of coins (5 coins) by giving an extra large payment for Royal Straight Flush on a 5 coin bet.

videopoker jackpotJoker Poker video poker

This is a video poker variant played with a 52 card deck + 1 joker. The joker is a wild card that substitute for any other card to form a winning poker hand. Also, the presence of the joker makes it possible to get Five of a Kind.

Please note that on some payment schedules, a natural (no joker) Royal Straight Flush will pay more than a Royal Straight Flush formed with the help of the joker.

An alternative name for Joker Poker is Joker Wild.

Deuces Wild video poker

This is a type of video poker where the deuces (the 2s) are wild cards and can replace any other card to form a winning poker hand. Since there are four deuces in the deck (the 2 of hearts, 2 of spades, 2 of diamonds and 2 of clubs) you have four possible wild cards to help you.

Since so many wild cards increases the chance of getting a winning hand, most Deuces Wild video poker machines only pay for Three of a Kind (Set) or better. Also, they usually pay less for a Royal Straight Flush that contains one or more deuces than for a natural (deuces free) Royal Straight Flush.